Personal Information

  • Written By:
  • Published On:



name = TEC_WP; Hr Data Security: How Secure Is Your Saas Deployment? by Softscape --> Email this to a friend View More Related Papers Receive White Paper Updates White Paper Description Ensuring the security of human resources (HR) data is critical not only to preserve the sanctity of employees personal information, but also to minimize legal risk to the organization
Related to Personal Information: Career Management, Competencies Management, Human Capital Management (HCM), Performance Measurement, Pre-Employment Testing, Record Management, Recruitment Management, Relocation Management, Security, Software as a Service (SaaS), Staffing, Systems Integration, Time and Attendance Tracking, Training and Development, Softscape
To combat this, the payment card industry (PCI) has created a data security standard (DSS) that holds all merchants—regardless of size—to much higher standards of performance when it comes to protecting customers financial and personal information.
Related to Personal Information: Access Control, Encryption and Key Management (PKI), Identity Management/User Provisioning, Intrusion Detection, Network Security Monitoring, Security, Rapid7 Security
name = TEC_WP; Securevtl: Solutions for Securing Vulnerabilities in Disk-Based Backup by CipherMax --> Email this to a friend View More Related Papers Receive White Paper Updates White Paper Description Enterprises are becoming increasingly aware of their fiduciary duty and legal obligation to protect confidential and personal information.
Related to Personal Information: Access Control, Archival and Disaster Recovery, Backup (Software and Processes), Electronic Distribution and Storage, Encryption and Key Management (PKI), Firewall, Security, Storage Area Network (SAN), Storage Management, Tape Storage, CipherMax, Finance and Insurance, Manufacturing, Retail Trade
The regulations require companies to encrypt all personal information transmitted electroni- cally or wirelessly. Businesses also must encrypt all personal information stored on laptops and other portable devices including BlackBerries, cell phones, iPods, and USB drives.
Related to Personal Information: Compliance Management, Compliance Management/Sarbanes-Oxley Compliance, E-mail Management, Encryption and Key Management (PKI), Identity Management/User Provisioning, Regulatory and Compliance, Security, Symantec
CALIFORNIA SENATE BILL 1386 requires all organizations in the state of California that own or license computerized data containing personal information to disclose to residents any breach of security if unencrypted personal information is reasonably thought to have been compromised by an unauthorized person.
Related to Personal Information: IT Asset Management (ITAM), Mobile Security, Tracking, Absolute Software
New data sources, unstructured data, and greater volumes of data than ever before are creating an information overload. Plus, customers? demands for faster service stress front-office applications, while parallel demands from internal users place greater demands on back-office systems. Before you discover that your data quality has been rendered ineffective, consider adopting enterprise information management (EIM).
Related to Personal Information: Data Management and Analysis, Database Management System (DBMS), Enterprise Application Integration (EAI), Executive Information System (EIS), File Transfer Server (S/FTP), Metadata Modeling, Product Data Management (PDM), SAP
PIPEDA Much like HIPAA, PIPEDA prohibits the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal information related to an individual without that person’s explicit consent. Personal information is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. PIPEDA provides the individual with the right to know what is being collected and change the information if it is inaccurate. Interestingly enough, U.S. and U.K.
Related to Personal Information: Access Control, Compliance Management/Sarbanes-Oxley Compliance, Network Security Monitoring, Regulatory and Compliance, Security, Site Management, Standards and Compliance, Oracle
Whether the document is intellectual property, personal information, credit information or some other sensitive file, you need the visibility to track the document through its entire lifecycle.
Related to Personal Information: Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), File Management, Managed Messaging and Collaborative Services, Middleware, Security, Inovis
E911 (Enhanced 911) : E911 is an enhanced version of the 911 emergency service that automatically delivers a caller personal information, such as name and address, to a local dispatch center or Public Safety Answering Point, as required by the Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999.
Related to Personal Information: Decision Making, IP Telephony/Voice over IP (VoIP), Return on Investment (ROI), Technology Tools and Methods, Telecommunications Expense Management, Telephony, VoIP-News
Liabilities include: Theft of intellectual property Theft of credentials Theft of confi dential personal information about employees and customers Fraud committed with the personal information obtained Corporate espionage resulting in loss of competitive advantage
Related to Personal Information: Security, Spyware Detection and Removal, Virus Protection, Webroot Software, Management of Companies and Enterprises
Tokenization is a new type of technology that is being used by companies to reduce the risk of losing sensitive data to identity thieves. This paper discusses how you can make practical use of tokenization to reduce your risk. Additionally, this paper discusses specific target applications in your organization that you should consider for an implementation of tokenization.
Related to Personal Information: Encryption and Key Management (PKI), Patrick Townsend Security Solutions
Businesses have large stores of personal information that can be misused with malicious intentions.
Related to Personal Information: Access Control, Application Connection Service, Archival and Disaster Recovery, Asset Management, Business Intelligence (BI), Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS), Database Management System (DBMS), Electronic Distribution and Storage, Encryption and Key Management (PKI), Enterprise Application Architecture Planning, Enterprise Application Integration (EAI), Firewall, Functional, Infrastructure Maintenance, IT Asset Management (ITAM), IT Infrastructure, IT Monitoring and Management, LAN and WAN, Network, Network Management, Network Protocol, Network Security Monitoring, Networking, Operating System, Performance, Router, Security, Storage Management, Switch, Technology Tools and Methods, Virtual Private Network (VPN), VPN, Extranet, and Intranet, Web, Web Site Monitoring, CipherOptics, Finance and Insurance, Information, Manufacturing, Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
the Publisher Need to Know Content publishers must find a balance between gathering information about the reader (in order to validate the reader right to access the content) with the reader right to only provide essential personal information.
Related to Personal Information: Asset Management, Channel Management, Data Management and Analysis, File Management, IT Infrastructure, IT Monitoring and Management, Practices and Business Issues, Vitrium Systems
Part of the BizManager product suite, BizLink is an enterprise-level electronic data interchange (EDI) solution and business-to-business (B2B) gateway. It?s designed for secure managed file transfer, regardless of disparate data types, transports, and connectivity methods. Find out how Bizlink can protect private data, and simplify the management of a complex community of external partners and internal organizations.
Related to Personal Information: Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), File Management, Managed Electronic Transaction Services, Middleware, Security, Inovis
Designed for the IBM System i and iSeries platforms, Inovis? BizManager400 provides secure managed file transfer of critical business documents like purchase orders, advance ship notices, and invoices. BizManager400can also serve as a single business-to-business (B2B) gateway for trading partner connectivity, community management, integrated mapping, and integration. Find out about the key capabilities of BizManager400.
Related to Personal Information: Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), Managed Data Network Services, Middleware, Security, Time, Billing, and Invoicing, Inovis
 
comments powered by Disqus